Capital Economics group takes the privacy of its user data seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Capital Economics businesses. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at data.protection@capitaleconomics.com.

Occasionally, we may provide information to you that contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

When we collect and use your personal information, we ensure we look after it properly and use it in accordance with our privacy principles set out below, keep it safe and will never sell it.

Privacy Principles:

  • Personal information you provide is processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  • Personal information you provide is collected for a specific purpose and is not processed in a way which is incompatible with the purpose for which Capital Economics collected it.
  • Your personal information is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.
  • Your personal information is kept accurate and, where necessary kept up to date.
  • Your personal information is kept no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.
  • We will take appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure.
  • Your personal information is processed in accordance with your rights.
  • We will only transfer your personal information to another country or an international organisation outside the European Economic Area where we have taken the required steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Such steps may include placing the party we are transferring information to under contractual obligations to protect it to adequate standards.
  • Capital Economics companies do not sell your personal information and we also do not permit the selling of customer data by any companies who provide a service to us.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by the CAPITAL ECONOMICS companies listed below on behalf of the Capital Economics group of companies and its trading entities. Each of these CAPITAL ECONOMICS companies are registered with the UK’s Information Commission as Data Controllers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. References in this privacy policy to “CAPITAL ECONOMICS”, “we”, “us”, “our” or similar refer to the CAPITAL ECONOMICS group company operating the relevant website and references to “CAPITAL ECONOMICS sites” refer to any of our websites from which you have accessed this privacy policy.

Company: CETopco Ltd
Registered Office: 5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 11239504

Company: CE Finco Ltd
Registered Office: 5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number:11239628

Company: CE Cleanco Ltd
Registered Office:5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 11239732

Company: CE Bidco Ltd
Registered Office:5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 11239891

Company: Capital Economics Research Ltd
Registered Office: 5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 9242255

Company: Capital Economics Ltd
Registered Office: 5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 02484735

Company: Capital Economics (N.A.) Ltd
Registered Office: 5th Floor, Cardinal Place, 100 Victoria Street, London SW1E 5JL
Registered Number: 06190831

Company: Capital Economics (USA) Inc
Registered Office: 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware 19801
Registered Number: 150368300

Company: Capital Economics (Asia) Pte. Ltd
Registered Office: 1 Marina Boulevard, #28-00, Singapore 018989
Registered Number: 200909395K

Company: Capital Economics (HK) Ltd
Registered Office: 19th Floor, Edinburgh Tower, The Landmark, 15 Queen’s Road Central, Central, Hong Kong
Registered Number: 2482750

Company: Capital Economics (Australia) Pty. Ltd
Registered Office: c/- Co Sec Consulting Pty Ltd, 58 Gipps Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066 Australia
Registered Number: 605 200 619

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • Free trial, event or marketing enquiry and registration forms.
  • Trial services
  • Purchase of any our products or services.
  • The provision of your details to us either online or offline.
  • Publically available sources such as your company website.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Open and click through data from emails sent to you.

Usage statistics

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service(s) or that we collect automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use your Data for one or more of any of the following purposes:

  • providing you with a personalised service
  • processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • conducting research surveys
  • allowing users to participate in interactive features of our service, where they choose to do so
  • providing reports to our Clients containing information about usage under corporate licenses
  • running competitions, prize draws and promotions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer
  • monitoring compliance with our Terms and Conditions and Copyright Policy
  • We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or as otherwise required to do so by law. We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our sites.
  • We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name), to build up marketing profiles, aid strategic development and to audit usage of the site
  • We use technology on some of the pages of our websites, which may record user movements, including page scrolling, mouse clicks and text entered. The data we collect in this way helps us to identify usability issues, to improve the assistance and technical support we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.
  • We also use technology to record whether individuals open and read our publications. This helps us to monitor the ongoing interest of each of our publications.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security Policy

Capital Economics businesses have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the CAPITAL ECONOMICS group to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the CAPITAL ECONOMICS sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact data.protection@capitaleconomics.com or visit the “Contact Us” section of our website.
If you are a user of other CAPITAL ECONOMICS Group products and you wish to amend any of the Data that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, you can call or email us on the numbers below, or visit ‘My Account’ or ‘User Preferences’. Please note that calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

Capital Economics Ltd (London) +44 (0)20 7823 5000
Capital Economics Ltd (Sydney) +61 2 9083 6800
Capital Economics Ltd (Singapore) +65 6595 5190
Capital Economics Ltd (New York) +1 646 934 6250
Capital Economics Ltd (Toronto) +1 416 413 0428

All users

In accordance with the GDPR, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by e-mail at data.protection@capitaleconomics.com or writing to:

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from May 2018. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

New Book

Making a Success of Brexit
and Reforming the EU

by Roger Bootle

"Outstanding - engaging - absorbing"
Daily Telegraph

Buy now on Amazon

Get the App

The Capital Economics apps are a great way for clients to keep up to date with our latest research.

Capital Economics AppsFind out more
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Read our Cookie Policy for more information.